DIY-Fathers-logo-retina

Privacy Policy

Australian DIY Fathers Institute Ltd trading as Australian DIY Families Institute (ABN 84 637 899 551) maintain a policy of strict confidence concerning your personal information as we are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement contains information about how we collect, handle and safeguard your personal information and privacy. It also has information on what to do if you have questions, concerns, or complaints.

This Privacy Statement has been developed in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of your personal information. Access to our website (www.diyfamilies.org.au) (referred to in this Privacy Statement as the Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Although we will comply with this Privacy Statement in respect of information provided to us by persons under the age of 18 years, those persons must obtain the consent of a parent or guardian prior to using the Site and the parent or guardian will be responsible for appropriately supervising the person’s use of the Site.

What information do we collect?

We only collect information that is required and reasonably necessary for our work.

The information we collect may include your name, address, email address, telephone number, document evidence to meet Australian DIY Families Institute eligibility criteria, payment information about any monetary donation/s, and any communications you have with us.

 The information we collect is from our:

  • Members in use of our service (Sole-parent families, families in hardship, vulnerable people);
  • Donors and organisation supporters;
  • Volunteers;
  • Prospective employees.

This privacy statement applies to the groups of people identified above. 

We will only collect, store, use or disseminate information that personally identifies you as set out in this Privacy Statement unless we are required to protect our rights or property (or those of any third party), or to avoid injury to any person, by law.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect personal information about you when you give it to us directly. In some cases we may collect personal information about you from a third party however we will only seek information from others with your consent or if it is not reasonable or practical to get the information directly from you and it relates to our services. It is up to you how much information you would like to provide to Australian DIY Families Institute, if you do not wish to provide certain information requested by us this may limit our ability to engage with you and carry out our functions and services.

How do we use your personal information?
We use your personal information to provide and manage our services and conduct our operations and activities. The information we collect is used to:

  • Process donations and registrations
  • Issue receipts
  • Facilitate a delivery or pick up of an item that you have donated
  • Respond to your comments or questions
  • Provide follow up information about Australian DIY Families Institute services
    work or your donated item
  • To enhance your use and/or improve the Site;
  • Allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you;
  • Seek your ongoing support; or
  • For internal reporting purposes.

Disclosure

We never rent, sell, lend or give away our recipient personal information or any other personal information collected from any of our functions, activities or services.

We do not pass on donor and/or supporter names or personal information to any other third parties (unless required by law), or publish them on our website without explicit donor permission (unless required by law).

If you have made a monetary donation to Australian DIY Families Institute and have received a receipt for taxation purposes, by law we must keep a record of your details for seven years.

How do we keep your personal information?

Australian DIY Families Institute takes the security and confidentiality of your information very seriously and is committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of your information.

We use all reasonable endeavours to keep your personal information in a secure environment however, this security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in your personal information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost, misused, or disclosed. If you reasonably believe that there has been an authorised use or disclosure of your personal information, please contact us (see below).

Our staff are trained in relation to privacy. Everyone within Australian DIY Families Institute who work with sole-parent families, families in hardship, vulnerable or elderly people and has access to their personal information, is required to satisfy the screening requirements which may include police checks and working with children/vulnerable persons checks (as applicable).

When do we disclose your information to others?

Your personal information may be disclosed outside Australian DIY Families Institute for the primary purpose for which it was collected. Australian DIY Families Institute will not otherwise give your personal information without your consent unless one of the exceptions under the Australian Privacy Principles applies.

Except as described in this Privacy Policy, personal information will not be disclosed to any third parties unless required or authorised by law.

When do we disclose your information overseas?

In order to manage information we collect from you, we may use service providers with cloud-based hosting facilities that are located outside Australia. The countries in which these facilities are likely to be located include countries within Europe, the United States and Asia.

When we engage those service providers we ascertain if they are also subject to Australian privacy law and/or take steps to ensure that our service providers only use the personal information to provide services to us and keep it confidential.

Your consent

By your use of the Site or your participation in any service or promotion you consent to the collection, storage, use and dissemination of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Cookies

When you visit the Site the server may attach a cookie to your computer’s memory. A cookie assists us to store information on how visitors to the Site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer. However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables cookies or does not accept them.

Members receiving support

(Sole-parent families, families in hardship, vulnerable people)

This section applies to you if you are a member receiving support from Australian DIY Families Institute. You may receive our support or assistance through one of our services directly.

This assistance includes basic need services such as:

  • Food/Hamper
  • Clothing Apparel
  • Children Toys and Books
  • Homewares
  • Utility Assistance
  • Education or School Scholarships
  • Medical Bill Assistance
  • Shelter Assistance

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Personal details, like name and date of birth;
  • Address and contact details;
  • Details about your family situation and children in your care;
  • Information to assess if you meet Australian DIY Families Institute eligibility criteria for registering to use Australian DIY Families Institute
  • Information that will help us support you and your child;
  • Sensitive information, e.g. about your health or cultural background (where relevant, such as to determine eligibility for some programs); and
  • Information that will help us to understand how helpful our programs are for you and your child and the value of the programs generally.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you fill in an application form or on-line registration form; and
  • When you meet with your Australian DIY Families Institute Case provider.

Sometimes we may collect information from your child. We may also collect information (including sensitive information) about your child from other sources, for example, your school, the relevant State or Territory education department or other organisations or agencies that have information about your child, if it is not reasonable or practical to get it directly from you.

We will always get your consent to collect your sensitive information, such as information about your health or ethnic origin.

Age of consent

If consent is required and the information is about a child under 18 years of age who is not living independently, we will usually obtain the consent of a parent or guardian.

From time to time, if we are collecting information about a child over the age of 15, we will seek their written consent directly if the child appears to understand what it means to give consent.

How do we use your information?

We use personal information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To assess which services and programs may best suit your needs;
  • To know how well we have supported you; and
  • To plan for future activities.

When do we disclose your information?

We may share personal information about you with:

  • Researchers or others working directly with us;
  • Contractors who perform tasks on our behalf (read more in the next paragraph); and
  • Your school, the relevant State or Territory education department or other community and government agencies.

We may share this information, for example, if we are:

  • Using researchers or others to contact or communicate with you on our behalf;
  • Using contractors who perform tasks on our behalf, e.g research agencies conducting tele-support services and mailing houses that send our appeal letters and updates, in which we will always remove information that may identify you and your child; or
  • Asking schools or other agencies to provide us with additional information about your child.

We may share your personal information with researchers who are helping us to support you and your child or to understand how helpful our programs are for your child or more generally. In these instances, we will always remove information that may identify you and your child.

Donors and Supporters

This section applies to you if you are a donor and supporter.

A donor and supporter is a person who donates money or goods, for example, a cash donation, goods or services, sponsorship or a community fundraiser. It also covers persons who we identify as potential or future supporters.

What information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Personal details, like name and date of birth;
  • Address and contact details;
  • Payment information about donations;Information about any previous interactions you may have had with
    Australian DIY Families Institute; and
  • Survey responses that will help us improve our processes and activities.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you give it to us, for example when you complete a donation form, an online form or talk to our representatives by phone;
  • From other sources, for example by obtaining details for potential future supporters from like-minded organisations or by updating information with the assistance of other third-party suppliers.

You can change or access these details at any time. However, if you do not wish to provide certain information requested by us this may limit our ability to manage your support, process your donation or other support and respond to your queries.

How do we use your personal information?

We use personal information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To manage your support;
  • To process your donation;
  • For the purposes of facilitating a pick up or delivery of an item that has been donated;
  • To respond to your comments and queries;
  • To keep you up to date with initiatives that may interest you;
  • For research purposes to assist us to better understand and connect with our supporter;
  • To assess the effectiveness of Australian DIY Families Institute services;
  • To continuously develop and improve Australian DIY Families Institute services;
  • To assess the need in the community and communities into which Australian DIY Families Institute may expand;
  • To allow the functions and services offered on the Site to be provided to you;
  • To enhance your use or and/or improve the Site; and
  • For internal reporting purposes.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We may disclose personal information about you with contractors who perform tasks on our behalf; for example research agencies conducting research for us, tele-support services and mailing houses that send our appeal letters and student updates.

Donor and Support Organisation’s information is never disclosed to other organisations or individuals without the Donor and Support Organisation’s consent, (unless we are required to do so by law).

Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the people we help is critical in preserving dignity and providing respectful and safe assistance. Protecting the privacy and confidentiality of the employees and agents of the Support Organisation’s is also essential. In some cases Donors and Support organisation’s will not wish for their details to be disclosed – in which case, this information shall also be protected.

Volunteers

This section applies to you if you are a volunteer.

A volunteer is a person who donates their time to Australian DIY Families Institute whether for a single event (e.g Fundraising Day, Toy and Book appeal) or on a regular, on-going basis (through services such as our Food Pantry, Food Pickup/Delivery, etc).

What information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Personal details, like name and date of birth;
  • Address, contact and emergency contact details;
  • Referee names and contact details;
  • Drivers License and License check;
  • Screening results;
  • Information we are required to collect by law, such as criminal history details and working with children credentials under child protection legislation applicable in the relevant State or Territory;
  • Career history, education and qualification details;
  • Information about any previous interactions you may have had with
  • Australian DIY Families Institute; and
  • Survey responses that will help us improve our processes and activities.

Any information that is made known to Australian DIY Families Institute through our screening process will remain strictly confidential.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you register to become a volunteer;
  • When you attend an interview; and
  • When you fill in relevant screening paperwork.

We may collect personal information about you from a third party, for example in relation to a police or criminal history check, or a working with children check.

It is up to you how much information you would like to provide to Australian DIY Families Institute, and you can change or access these details at any time. However, if you do not wish to provide certain information requested by us this may limit our ability to progress your application to engage with us as a volunteer.

How do we use your information?

We use personal information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To assess your suitability to be a volunteer;
  • To communicate with you about and manage your involvement with us;
  • To conduct screening for volunteering purposes;
  • For research purposes; and
  • To keep you up to date with our initiatives that we believe may interest you.

When do we disclose your information?

We may share personal information about you with:

  • Screening agencies;
  • Contractors who perform tasks on our behalf (for example mailing houses that send out our newsletters);
  • Schools that are involved with the volunteering activity/program.

Prospective employees

This section applies to you if you are a prospective employee.

A prospective employee is a person who has applied for a position, whether in writing or verbally, and until such time as you become an employee with us or in circumstances where your application is unsuccessful or does not proceed.

What information do we collect?

The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold about you may include:

  • Personal details, like name and date of birth;
  • Address, and contact details;
  • Employment history, education and qualification details;
  • Referee names and contact details;
  • Drivers License/License Check
  • Screening results;
  • Information we are required to collect by law, such as criminal history details and working with children credentials under child protection legislation applicable in the relevant State or Territory;
  • Career history, education and qualification details; and
  • Information about any previous interactions you may have had with Australian DIY Families Institute.

Any information that is made known to Australian DIY Families Institute through our screening process will remain strictly confidential.

How do we collect information?

We collect personal information about you in the following ways:

  • When you make an application for a role, for example when you send us your resume;
  • When you attend an interview;
  • When we conduct reference checks; and
  • When you fill in relevant screening paperwork.
  • We may collect personal information about you from a third party, for example from a recruitment agency or in relation to a police or criminal history check, or a working with children check.

You can change or access these personal details at any time. However, if you do not wish to provide certain information requested by us this may limit our ability to progress your application for employment.

How do we use your information?

We use personal information that we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To assess your application for employment;
  • To communicate with you; and
  • To conduct screening for employment purposes.

When do we disclose your information?

We may share personal information about you with screening and recruitment agencies authorised to act for you in connection with you employment application.

If you are or become our employee, the handling of your personal information is exempt from the Privacy Act if it is directly related to your current or former relationship with us and is contained in an employee record. We will not disclose your personal information other than to manage your employment relationship with us or otherwise as permitted by law.

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement. You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement. You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

How can you find out about your information and fix it if it’s not correct?

We will always try to make sure the information we get is accurate and take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate, please contact us (see below) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within 14 days.

You can access, update or correct the information we have collected by emailing admin@diyfamilies.org.au or by calling 0428 455 302.

What to do if you have a query or complaint?

If you have a query or complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, please call us on 0428 455 302 or email admin@diyfamilies.org.au. If you do make a complaint, Australian DIY Families Institute will let you know that your complaint has been received, provide you with our contact details and advise you when we can provide a response to your complaint.